Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy
Effective from October 2018

Overmore is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains the type of information that Overmore collects from its website www.overmore.com (the “Website“), how we will use it and the rights that you have in relation to this information.

By using this Website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. ABOUT US

This Website is operated by Overmore Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company reg: 08650664) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Overmore“, “us” or “we“). Our registered office and main trading address is Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF. Our VAT number is 187730083.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Overmore UK Limited is the “data controller” of the personal information we collect about you from the Website for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“).

For any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use information collected from this Website, please contact us by writing to us at Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF, calling us by telephone on +44 (0)203 725 4555 or by emailing us at privacy@overmore.com.

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

This section explains how we collect personal information about you, the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use it, who we may share it with and how long we will keep it for:

(a) Personal information you submit to us using the “Get In Touch With Us” form on the Website or by email to info@overmore.com:

(i) We will collect your contact details and any personal information contained in your message: We will collect your first and last name, your email address, your telephone number, the company you work for, the subject of your enquiry and any personal information contained in the message section of your enquiry.

(ii) We will collect derived data information about your device: We will collect your device’s IP address, browser and your device type when you submit your details on one of our forms.

(iii) We will use your personal information to reply to your enquiry: We will read your enquiry and use your personal information to respond to it:

(A) If you are making an enquiry about how our services could help your business: By sending us an email to info@overmore.com or by submitting an enquiry using the “Get In Touch With Us” form for this reason, you agree that we can contact you about the services that we may be able to provide to you, which may be the same or similar to those that you have enquired about or that your business already receives from us.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to us contacting you by email or by telephone for this reason at any time. If you subsequently decide that you do not want to hear from us about the services we could provide to your business, please let us know by emailing us at info@overmore.com with the subject heading “Unsubscribe” or please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email that we have sent to you. Withdrawing your consent will not affect our use of the personal information prior to you withdrawing that consent but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the services we may be able to offer your business in the future.

(B) If you are making an enquiry about how your business could support or work with our business: We will use your personal information to consider and respond to your enquiry in the context of your business because it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to consider whether it would be beneficial to work with your business.

(C) If you are from an existing client, supplier or partner of ours and you are making an enquiry about your agreement or relationship with us: We will use your personal information to consider and respond to your enquiry in the context of your business with us because it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to manage your business’ relationship with us. It may also be necessary for us to:

(i) use your personal information to perform an agreement with your business, where we would be unable to provide those services to or receive them from your business without that information (for example, if a particular service or information is to be provided to you at your business, we would be unable to provide that service or information unless we were able to use your personal information for that reason);

(ii) use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with your business;

(D) If you are a member of the public and you are making an enquiry about whether you could work for us: We will use your personal information to consider and decide how to respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to consider whether we have any suitable job vacancies and to contact you about them. It may also be necessary for us to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business.

(E) If you are a making an enquiry about our business, about a promotion, competition or other service we have provided on behalf of a particular client of ours or about personal information we or they may have about you: We will use your personal information to check our files and to consider and decide how to respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests, and in the legitimate interests of our clients, to use your personal information to consider how we may have used your personal information on behalf of our clients in order to determine how to answer your query. Depending on the subject of your enquiry, it may also be necessary for us to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with your business.

(F) If you are making any other type of enquiry: We will use your personal information to consider and respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in order to determine how to answer your query. Depending on the subject of your enquiry, it may also be necessary for us to use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with your business.

(iv) We will use your personal information to confirm your identity: If we do not know you or your role at your business, we may also use your personal information to confirm your identity and the business that you work for, as well as your role at that business. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to make sure that your enquiry is genuine and is not being made for fraudulent reasons or is spam. We may also do this because we may be subject to legal obligations which require us to confirm the details that you provide us with before entering into a relationship with you.

(v) We may share your personal information with others in order to confirm your identity and to respond to your enquiry:

(A) We may check your personal information by searching for your name and that of your business in publicly available and private databases of businesses and individuals, which will use the details entered by us to provide us with the search results. For example, we may use databases such as those retained by LinkedIn or Companies House for this purpose.

(B) If you are a making an enquiry about a promotion, competition or other service we have provided on behalf of a particular client of ours or about personal information they may have about you, we may pass your personal information on to them so that we or they can respond to your enquiry.

(C) We may pass your personal information to one of our subsidiaries, LolaGrove Limited, AllGroove Limited, Leadscale Limited, (our “Subsidiaries“) so that they can respond to your enquiry if it relates to their business, in which case that Subsidiary will be using it as a separate data controller for the purposes of the Act. For example, if you make an enquiry through the Website about a service offered by LolaGrove, we may pass your personal information to LolaGrove Limited so that they can provide you a response, in which case, LolaGrove Limited will be using it as a separate data controller for the purposes of the Act.

(vi) We store personal information collected by us inside and outside the EEA, as may other parties that we may share your personal information with: The personal information that we collect from you may be stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and may be processed by personnel (who work for us or one of our service providers) operating outside the EEA in countries that the European Commission has not decided to offer adequate data protection in accordance with the Act. Where we pass your personal information to parties located outside of the EEA that do not offer adequate protection, if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield that permits us to transfer the personal data to them from the UK, we will enter into agreements which enable us to transfer that personal information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with the Act. In particular:

(A) We use a customer relationship management solution that stores the personal information collected by us about our clients in the United States of America. To ensure that such personal information is provided adequate protection, transfers of personal information to this service provider are made in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. For further information about the EU-US Privacy Shield, see www.privacyshield.gov.

(B) Our personnel based in India may have access to personal information when they perform technical maintenance and support activities on our information technology systems. To ensure that such personal information is provided adequate protection, we have put in place standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers from data controllers in the EEA to data processors outside the EEA. A copy of these terms can be obtained by emailing us at privacy@overmore.com.

(C) For further details about the locations in which our Subsidiaries may store your personal information, please visit the privacy policy available on their websites.

(D) For further details about the locations in which any client of ours may store your personal information (which it will be using as a separate data controller for the purposes of the Act), please see the information that was provided to you in the data collection notice that you received at the time you registered for a promotion, competition or other service offered by that client, or contact that client directly.

(vii) We will keep a record of the personal information that we receive from you in order to answer your enquiry and to contact you about how we may be able to help your business:

(A) If you are making an enquiry about how our services could help your business: Then we will delete our copy of your personal information held for this purpose if, having discussed your enquiry with you, you tell us that you are not interested in how we can help your business and it becomes clear that there are not other services that we could provide that would be of interest to you. We will delete our copy of your personal information after 10 years from of the last communication that we have had with you, although we may retain a record that you contacted us and the outcome of that contact, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

(B) If you are making an enquiry about how your business could support or work with our business: Then we will delete our copy of your personal information held for this purpose if, having discussed your enquiry with you, we determine that we are unable to work together now or in the future. We will delete our copy of your personal information after 10 years of the last communication that we have had with you, although we may retain a record that you contacted us and the outcome of that contact, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

(C) If you are from an existing client, supplier or partner of ours and you are making an enquiry about your agreement or relationship with us. Then we will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose until our relationship comes to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to retain your personal information. We will delete our copy of your personal information by 10 years from the end of our relationship with you, although we may retain a record of the existence of the relationship, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

(D) If you have contacted us to ask for the processing of your personal information to be stopped or for your personal information to be erased. We will retain a record of your request in order to ensure that we comply with your wishes.

(E) For all other enquiries. We will keep our copy of your personal information held for this purpose until the discussion of the subject matter of your enquiry has come to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to retain your personal information. We will delete our copy of your personal information by 10 years from the end of our discussions with you although we may retain a record of the existence of the enquiry, to the extent and for so long as we are required to do so by law.

(b) Consent to use your personal information we collect from cookies placed on your device: This Section 2(b) and Section 3 below explains the cookies that we will place on your device when you visit our Website. [By accepting them, you agree to our use of cookies explained in this Section 2(b) and Section 3 below.

(i) We will collect personal information about your interaction with our Website, other websites you visit and your location: We will collect your device’s IP address, location data, details of webpages, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access when you visit our Website our other websites when your device interacts with it.

(ii) We will use your personal information to operate and improve the use of the Website and to offer you goods and services: We will use your personal information to determine how you may be viewing and using our Website:

(A) To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device and for other users and to make improvements to it;

(B) To recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to record your use of our Website, to personalise our Website content for you and remember your preferences. It also allows you to participate in interactive features on our Website, when you choose to do so;

(C) To record your visit to our Website and other websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed so that we can make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users about services of ours on websites that you and other users may visit. This technology works by tracking how you and others interact with the website, its pages, contents and resources, which then allows us to present you with adverts based on the products or services that you have shown an interest in. We will also measure the effectiveness of these automated suggestions and recommendations by recording when these adverts redirect visitors back to the site, and whether they go on to submit an enquiry or make a purchase so that we can improve the relevance and effectiveness of these suggestions and recommendations in the future;

(D) To contact you by email or text message to offer you goods and services where we have recognised that you have returned to our Website and you have previously agreed to receive marketing communications from us;

(E) As part of our efforts to keep the Website secure;

(F) To administer and maintain the Website by conducting testing and solving errors; and

(G) To analyse your and other users’ use of the Website in order to create anonymised and aggregated research or statistics from time to time. Once your personal information has been anonymised and aggregated with that of other users, we will no longer be able to identify you or anyone else from the combined information.

(iii) We will use your personal information to confirm your identity and to improve our products and services and those of our Subsidiaries: We will use your personal information that we collect from you and/or cookies placed on your device to confirm that your device and the information provided by you is genuine. We do this by checking it against existing information that may already exist about you on a system operated by LolaGrove Limited. To the extent that this information collected from cookies placed on your device or provided by you is not contained on the system operated by LolaGrove Limited. If the information contained on the system operated by LolaGrove Limited is incorrect or incomplete, then LolaGrove Limited will use the information provided to correct or add to the existing information held on the LolaGrove system to improve it. Where personal information is checked against or added to the LolaGrove system for this purpose, LolaGrove Limited will be using it as a separate data controller for the purposes of the Act.

(iv) We store personal information about you using cookies placed on your device when you visit our Website inside the UK and outside the EEA, as may other parties that we may pass your personal information: The personal information that we collect from you may be stored at a destination outside the EEA and may be processed by personnel (who work for us or one of our service providers) operating outside the EEA, in countries that do not offer adequate data protection in accordance with the Act. Where we pass your personal information to parties located outside of the EEA in countries that the European Commission has not determined offer adequate data protection, if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield, we will enter into agreements which enable us to transfer that personal information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with the Act. In particular:

(A) Our personnel based in India may have access to personal information when they perform technical support activities on our information technology systems. To ensure that such personal information is provided adequate protection, we have put in place standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers from data controllers in the EEA to data processors outside the EEA. A copy of these terms can be obtained by emailing us at privacy@overmore.com.

(B) Other parties that we may pass your personal information to may be located or store your personal information in countries which are not in the European Economic Area and do not offer adequate data protection in accordance with the Act. For further details about the locations in which Google may store your personal information, please visit https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html.

(v) We will keep a record of the personal information that we receive from your browser and your device to operate and improve our Website: We will keep our copy of the personal information held for this purpose until 12 months from the end of our last update to the Website.

3. COOKIES

About cookies

This Website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other handheld device as you browse the Website. The cookies we use store information about your visit to this Website and distinguish you from other users. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allow us to improve our Website, as explained in Section 2(b) above.

The cookies set from our Website

The following table sets out the types of cookie used on our Website and provides detail about what they are used for. If you have agreed to accept cookies then our Website will remember this and continue to set cookies each time you visit. If you do not want a cookie to be stored, then you may turn off certain cookies listed below individually or you can select the appropriate options on your web browser to delete some or all cookies. Please note, however, that if you block some or all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use or access all or parts of our Website, such as being able to log on to member specific areas.

Cookie Type Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
Tracking cookie Google Analytics This cookie is used to provide information to us about how visitors to our Website are using it as explained in Section 2(b). For further information about this cookie, including how to block this cookie, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
Retargeting cookie Double Click This cookie is used by Google to serve relevant ads to you following interacting with our website, as explained in Section 2(b). For further information about this cookie, including how to block this cookie, visit https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

How to disable the cookies

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including those essential for the operation of the Website) you may not be able to access parts of our Website. How to do this will depend on the browser you use. We have provided instructions below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

(a) For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”;

Click on the “privacy” tab; and

Select the appropriate setting.

(b) For Mozilla Firefox:

Choose the menu “Options”;

Click on the icon “privacy”;

In the “History” dropdown, select “Use custom settings for history”; and

Select the relevant options.

(c) For Chrome:

Choose the menu and select “Settings”;

Open “Advanced Settings”;

In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings button; and

Select the appropriate setting.

(d) For Safari:

Choose “Safari” and select “Preferences”;

Open “Privacy”; and

Select the appropriate setting.

Third party cookies

Please note that Google and other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies as a result of you visiting other websites, over which we have no control.

4. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information you provide to the Website and any transmission by you of it to us is at your own risk.

5. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be immediately effective upon the posting of the updated Privacy Policy, unless we indicate a particular date on which it will be effective. [However, where we change our Privacy Policy to reflect a new way we may use personal information which we have not told you about before, we will not use your personal information collected before that change unless we notify you in advance.

6. CONTACT

For any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use information collected from this Website, please contact us by writing to us at Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF, calling us by telephone on +44 (0)203 725 4555 or by emailing us at privacy @overmore.com.

7. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AS A WEBSITE USER

With respect to the personal information that Overmore collects about you from its Website, you have the right:

(a) To request access to that personal information;

(b) To receive a copy of the personal information that you have provided to Overmore in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can share it with others;

(c) Where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, to ask for the personal information to be rectified or completed;

(d) To ask for that personal information to be erased; and

(e) To object to us processing your personal information by asking for the processing of that personal information to be restricted or stopped (for example, where Overmore uses personal information to make recommendations, suggestions or other decisions automatically, you have the right to object to us doing this).

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by writing to us at Unit 1, 80-82 White Lion Street, London N1 9PF or by emailing us at privacy@overmore.com..

You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or another European data protection authority about the manner in which Overmore processes that personal information.